MEMBERS

 Back, left to right: Manny, Seamus, Ségolène, Nicole, Scott, Rubayn, Amer, Dakota, Anastasia Front, left to right: Alex, Sam, Amir, Rachel, Beihang, Mikayla, Elayne, Reika

Back, left to right: Manny, Seamus, Ségolène, Nicole, Scott, Rubayn, Amer, Dakota, Anastasia
Front, left to right: Alex, Sam, Amir, Rachel, Beihang, Mikayla, Elayne, Reika

 

 

Rachel A. Segalman

E. N. Kramer Professor of Materials
Chair, Department of Chemical Engineering

Office: 3341 & 3353 Engineering II
University of California, Santa Barbara

Phone: (805) 893-3709
Email Rachel

More information.

 

Click on a group member's photo for more information about them!

Post-Docs

 

Amir Mazaheripour

Postdoctoral research fellow (joint with Michael Chabinyc)
Ph.D. Materials Science / UC Irvine

Research area: Thermoelectrics

 

Amer Hamidi-Sakr

Postdoctoral research fellow (joint with Michael Chabinyc)
Ph.D. Physics and Physics of Materials / Université de Strasbourg

Research area: Thermoelectrics

 

Ségolène Antoine

Postdoctoral research fellow
Ph.D. Polymer Science / Université de Bordeaux

Research area: Polymeric ionic liquids

 

Graduate students

 

Anastasia Patterson

Ph.D. Candidate, 4th year
Materials / UC Santa Barbara

Research area: Bio-inspired polymers (peptoids)

 

Scott Danielsen

Ph.D. Candidate, 4th year (co-advised by Glenn Fredrickson)
Chemical Engineering / UC Santa Barbara

Research area: Conjugated polymers

 

Rubayn Goh

Ph.D. Student, 3rd year (co-advised by Herb Waite)
Materials / UC Santa Barbara

Research area: Polymeric ionic liquids

 

Elayne Thomas

Ph.D. Candidate, 3rd year (co-advised by Michael Chabinyc)
Materials / UC Santa Barbara

Research area: Thermoelectrics

 

Samantha McCuskey

Ph.D. Candidate, 3rd year (co-advised by Gui Bazan)
Chemical Engineering / UC Santa Barbara

Research area: Conjugated polymers

 

Alex Zhang

Ph.D. Candidate, 3rd year (co-advised by Chris Bates)
Chemical Engineering / UC Santa Barbara

Research area: Semiconductor doping

 

Nicole Michenfelder-Schauser

Ph.D. Student, 2nd year (co-advised by Ram Seshadri)
Materials / UC Santa Barbara

Research area: Polymeric ionic liquids

 

Beihang Yu

Ph.D. Candidate, 2nd year
Chemical Engineering / UC Santa Barbara

Research area: Bio-inspired polymers (peptoids)

 

Dakota Hanemann–Rawlings

Ph.D. Candidate, 2nd year (co-advised by Michael Chabinyc)
Chemical Engineering / UC Santa Barbara

Research area: Thermoelectrics

 

Manny Sanchez Zayas

Ph.D. Candidate, 2nd year (co-advised by Javier Read de Alaniz)
Chemistry / UC Santa Barbara

Research area: Polymeric ionic liquids

 

Mikayla Barry

Ph.D. Student, 1st year
Materials / UC Santa Barbara

Research area: Bio-inspired polymers (peptoids)

 

Seamus Jones

Ph.D. Student, 1st year (co-advised by by Glenn Fredrickson
Chemical Engineering / UC Santa Barbara

Research area: Polymeric ionic liquids

 Undergraduates

  • Ketaki Malaviya (UCSB)
  • Linh Le (Mt. Holyoke College)
  • Brittany Thompson (U. Southern Mississippi)
  • Josue Morales (UCSB)

Alumni

Post Docs

  • Reika Katsumata (2018), Assistant Professor, Polymer Science & Engineering, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
  • Colin Bridges (2018)
  • Shubhaditya Majumdar (2017), Apple
  • Josh Bartels (2017), W. L. Gore & Associates, Inc.
  • Bhooshan Popere (2016), DowDuPont
  • Georgios Rizis (2016), Interface Biologics, Inc.
  • Chris Evans (2016), Assistant Professor, Materials Science & Engineering, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
  • Haiyu Fang (2016), Seagate Technology
  • Ayaskanta Sahu (2015), Assistant Professor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, New York University
  • Eun Seon Cho (2014), Assistant Professor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
  • Bryan Beckingham (2014), Assistant Professor, Chemical Engineering, Auburn University
  • Meenesh Singh (2014), Assistant Professor, Chemical Engineering, University of Illinois, Chicago
  • Nelson Coates (2013), Assistant Professor, California Maritime Academy
  • Wendy van Zoelen (2013), Patent Attorney, EP&C
  • Yanika Schneider (2012), EAG Laboratories
  • Bryan W. Boudouris (2011), Associate Professor, Chemical Engineering, Purdue University
  • Kasper Moth-Poulsen (2010), Professor, Chemistry & Chemical Engineering, Chalmers University, Sweden
  • Kevin See (2010), Lux Research
  • Saar Kirmayer (2010), Landa Labs
  • Jibin Sun (2010), NeoPhotonics
  • Young Rae Hong (2008), StealthMode
  • Sung-Yeon Jang (2006), Associate Professor, Chemistry, Kookmin University, South Korea


Graduate Students

  • Emily Davidson (Ph.D. 2016), Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Harvard University
  • Gabriel Sanoja (Ph.D. 2016), Postdoctoral Research Fellow, École Supérieure de Physique et de Chimie Industrielles
  • Barbara Ekerdt (Ph.D. 2016), The Clorox Company
  • William Chang (Ph.D. 2015), Apple
  • Boris Russ (Ph.D. 2015), Apple
  • Victor Ho (Ph.D. 2013), 3M
  • Cynthia Chen (M.Sc. 2014), KQED Public Media
  • Shannon Yee (Ph.D. 2013), Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Miguel Modestino (Ph.D. 2013), Assistant Professor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, New York University
  • Adrianne Rosales (Ph.D. 2013), Assistant Professor, Chemical Engineering, University of Texas, Austin
  • Bryan McCulloch (Ph.D. 2012), DowDuPont
  • Megan Hoarfrost (Ph.D. 2012), TE Connectivity
  • Hannah Murnen (Ph.D. 2012), Compact Membrane Systems Inc.
  • Joe Feser (Ph.D. 2010), Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering, University of Delaware
  • Justin Virgili (Ph.D. 2010), Tactus Technology
  • Jon Malen (Ph.D. 2009), Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering, Carnegie Mellon
  • Yuefei Tao (Ph.D. 2008), DowDuPont
  • Robert Wang (Ph.D. 2008) Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering, Arizona State University
  • Pramod Reddy (Ph.D. 2007) Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering , University of Michigan
  • Brad Olsen (Ph.D. 2007) Associate Professor, Chemical Engineering, MIT


Visiting Scholars and Undergraduate Students

  • Christian Gomez, UCSB
  • Matilde Bengtsson, Chalmers University of Technology
  • Lisa Strover, UC Berkeley
  • Ieva Narkeviciute, UC Berkeley
  • Sasa Antonijevic, UC Berkeley
  • Ron Oren, Cambridge University
  • Chun-Chih Ho, National Taiwan University
  • Jianfeng Liu, UC Berkeley
  • Hoi Ng, UC Berkeley
  • Suchol Savagatrup, UC Berkeley
  • Seokhyoung (Sean) Kim, UC Berkeley
  • Cindy Lee, UC Berkeley
  • Linda Lei, UC Berkeley
  • Cameron Ross, UC Berkeley
  • Zach Neary, UCSB
  • Max Krötz, Technical University of Munich
  • Jade Won-Golder, UCSB
  • Daisuke Kawaguchi, UC Berkeley
  • Steven Alvarez, UC Berkeley
  • Peter Kazarinoff, University of Washington
  • Will Hudson, Seeo
  • Nathan Ellebracht, UC Berkeley
  • Kristen Colwell, UC Berkeley
  • Robert Hess, UC Berkeley
  • Kevin Ng, UC Berkeley
  • Wendy Gu, CalTech
  • Douglas Ko, UC Berkeley
  • Renee Phillip, UC Berkeley
  • Kevin Lee, UC Berkeley

Other associates

  • Nate Lynd, Assistant Professor, Chemical Engineering, University of Texas, Austin
  • Helen Reese (2005–2008), visiting teacher from Oxnard, CA